意訳派のワケ

EDMなど和訳させていただいてます。

Happy Now - Kygo, Sandro Cavazza(カイゴ, サンドロ・カヴァッザ) 和訳


Kygo, Sandro Cavazza - Happy Now (Lyric Video) - YouTube

 

We don't wanna believe it, 

(すべて消えてしまったなんて)

that it's all gone

(信じたくないよ)

Just a matter of minutes,

(陽が沈む前の)

before the sun goes down

(ほんの一瞬の出来ごと)

We're afraid to admit it,

(認めるのは怖いけど)

but I know you know, know that

(でも 分かってる)

We should've known better,

(もっと寄り添ってあげればよかった)

we kept on trying

(僕ら いつも頑張っていたよね)

I just stand now and see it,

(しっかり立って やっと見えてきた)

the fire's dying out

(炎は消えてしまってるって)

Can't believe that I see this, 

(まだ信じられない)

we're out of chances now

(もうチャンスさえないんだって)

And I just want you to know that

(君も 知っていたらいいな)

 

You and me it was good 

(一緒にいて楽しかったけど)

but it wasn't right

(きっとそれだけじゃダメだった)

And it'll be hard

(辛いけど)

but I know I will make it out

(なんとか乗り越える)

Step by step, I'll move on and get on with life

(少しずつ立ち直って なんとか生きてくさ)

So I let go,

(だから 受け入れて)

and I hope you'll be happy now

(今は君の幸せを願うばかり)

 

You and me it was good 

(一緒にいて 楽しかったけど)

but it wasn't right

(それだけじゃダメだったかもしれない)

And it'll be hard but I know I will make it out

(辛いけれど なんとか乗り越える)

Step by step I'll move on and get on with life

(少しずつ立ち直って また進んでくよ)

So I let go, 

(だから 手放して)

and I hope you'll be happy now

(今は君の幸せを願っているんだ)

 

I hope you'll be happy now

Yeah, I hope you'll be happy now

I hope you'll be happy now

(君の幸せを願ってるよ)

Yeah, I hope you'll be happy now

Yeah, I hope you'll be happy now

I hope you'll be happy now

(今 君が幸せならいいな)

 

Thought we would make it,

(耐えてさえいれば)

if I just held on

(なんとかなると思ってた)

But it's really crazy, how love could fade so fast

(でも愛って おかしなくらい早く消えるんだ)

We said "forever", 

("ずっと傍にいる"って言ったけど)

but now we're in the past

(二人の記憶は過去にある)

And I just want you to know that

(それも 知ってもらえたらいいかな)

 

You and me it was good 

(一緒にいると楽しかった)

but it wasn't right

(でも それだけじゃダメだったんだ)

And it'll be hard but I know I will make it out

(辛いけど なんとか乗り越えてみせる)

Step by step I'll move on and get on with life

(少しずつ立ち上がって 生きてくよ)

So I let go 

(だから 受け入れて)

and I hope you'll be happy now

(今は 君の幸せを願うんだ)

 

You and me it was good

(一緒にいて楽しかったけど)

but it wasn't right

(それだけじゃダメだったかもしれない)

And it'll be hard but I know I will make it out

(苦しくても なんとか乗り越えるよ)

Step by step I'll move on and get on with life

(少しずつ持ちなおして 生きてゆけるから)

So I let go

(すべて受け入れて)

and I hope you'll be happy now

(今は君の幸せを願うよ)

 

Yeah, I hope you'll be happy now

I hope you'll be happy now

I hope you'll be happy now

I hope you'll be happy now

(今は 君が幸せならいいな)

 

 

この曲のボーカルであるサンドロ・カヴァッザは、2018年4月20日に亡くなったアヴィーチーの曲"Without You"でもボーカルをつとめていました。

カイゴとサンドロ・カヴァッザは、アヴィーチーととても仲が良かったようです。

そのためこの曲は、アヴィーチーへのメッセージが込められたものではないかとも言われています。

 

Only Human - Morgan Page ft. Natalie Walker(モーガン・ペイジ) 和訳


Only Human-Morgan Page (audio) - YouTube

 

Only human..only human...human.

(ただの人間でしかないね 私たちだって...)

 

Get out and say it's fine.

(飛びだして 大丈夫だって言ってほしい)

You want a beat to grind.

(奏でたい音があるのね)

You want some words that rhyme,

(生み出したい韻があるんでしょ)

Want lies to make you blind.

(あなたを虜にするには 嘘も要るわね)

 

I'll break you, then I'm gone.

(あなたを滅茶苦茶にして 捨ててやるわ)

I'll take you, I'll take you.

(あなたをモノにしたいの)

That's what I came here for

(だからココに居るのよ)

To use you, abuse you.

(利用して 痛めつけたいの)

 

After all we're only human, only human,

(私たちも結局は ただのヒト)

Flesh and blood, we're only human, only human.

(肉と血の詰まった入れ物でしかないの)

After all we're only human, only human,

(誰だって 過ちを犯すもの)

Flesh and blood, we're only human, only human.

(血の通った 人間ってやつなのよ)

 

You've got that urge again,

(また欲を抱えちゃってるみたいね)

Those urges always win.

(衝動は何物にも勝るわ)

Don't fight, it feels so right..

(受け容れて 自然なことよ)

Let's go, we've got all night.

(ねぇ 一緒に夜を漂おうよ)

 

I'll take you, then I'm gone,

(あなたを夢中にさせて 捨ててやるの)

I'll break you, I'll break you.

(壊れるくらいにね)

 

That's what I came here for,

(あなたを利用して ひどい目に合わせたくて)

To use you, abuse you.

(ココにいる)

 

After all we're only human, only human,

(過ちを犯しちゃうのもまたヒトよね)

Flesh and blood, we're only human, only human.

(肉と血の入った ただの生き物で)

After all we're only human, only human,

(どこまで行っても ヒトでしかないの)

Flesh and blood, we're only human, only human.

(血の通った 人間ってわけ)

 

You can't handle me..

(大人しくなんか出来ない)

I'm gonna tame you, Oh Oh

(あなたを手懐けてみせるわ)

Abuse you..

(苦しませてあげる...)

 

After all we're only human, only human,

(やっぱり私たちも ニンゲンなのね)

Flesh and blood, we're only human, only human.

(肉と血の入れ物でしかないけれど)

After all we're only human, only human,

(私たちだって 過ちを犯すの)

Flesh and blood, we're only human, only human.

(血の通った ヒトでしかないから)

 

Only human..human..

(人ってやつなの…)

You can't handle me...

(飼い慣らされたりなんかしない...)

Only human..only ..only human.

(ただのイキモノなのよね...)

Castles - Lissie(リジー) 和訳


Lissie: Castles - Google Play の音楽

歌詞にある"pull the sword out of the stone"(そのまま訳すと石から剣をひっこ抜くという意味です)は、イギリスで古くから言い伝えられるアーサー王の伝説がモチーフとなっているようです。https://ja.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%8E%8B%E6%A7%98%E3%81%AE%E5%89%A3

 

I'd live and die for love alone

(愛に命を燃やすつもりよ)

I'd pull the sword out of the stone

(支配者にだってなるつもり)

My golden hair, the silver moon

(月にたなびく 私の黄金色の髪)

Night will be returning soon

(宵時はすぐに 帰ってくるわ)

 

Wouldn't it be good if we could rule together?

(全てふたりで決めたら 素敵じゃない?)

Love the way we should in castles

(お城でね 何もかも愛そうよ)

I've been hoping for something to last instead of

(混沌とした日々の中)

Falling down, falling down

(永遠を求めていたの)

 

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

Castles

(私たちだけの お城)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

 

Once upon a time and far away

(ずっとずっと昔のこと)

I raised the gates and let you stay

(門を開いて あなたをそっと受け容れた)

Was building walls to keep from breaking

(カラに閉じこもっていたけど)

What kept you out now keeps you safe

(あなただけは特別ね)

 

Wouldn't it be good if we could rule together?

(何もかも 私たちで決めたらステキだわ)

Love the way we should in castles

(お城ですることなら 何だって愛せそう)

I've been hoping for something to last instead of

(変わりゆく日々の中で)

Falling down, falling down

(永遠を求めていたよ)

 

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

Castles

(私たちだけの砦)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

 

Now I can feel, I am free like forever

(解き放たれたみたいなキモチ)

Heart strong as steel

(とっても心強いけど)

But light as a feather

(フワフワした心地)

 

Wouldn't it be good if we could rule together?

(全てふたりで決めたら 素敵よね)

Love the way we should in castles

(出来る限りを愛してゆくの)

I've been hoping for something to last instead of

(目まぐるしい日々の中で)

Falling down, falling down

(永遠を求めたりしていたの)

 

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

Castles

(私たちの城)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

(Oh, oh oh oh)

 

Castles, castles, castles, castles

(二人だけの城よ)

Somewhere - Lissie(リジー) 和訳

Lissie: Castles - Google Play の音楽


Lissie - Somewhere (Audio) - YouTube

これぞリジー!!というような曲です。

リジーらしい哲学的かつ幻想的な歌詞と、繊細なギターの音色。

詞から曲から何から全て美しいですので、ぜひ聴いてみてください。

 

I take a breath

(深く呼吸をして)

I close my eyes

(瞳を閉じてみる)

I'm in another space and time

(もう君と 同じ場所にはいられない)

A hidden layer

(人々には みえない国)

Another crime of reality

(もう一つの世界があるの)

Parallel lines

(きっとね)

 

Somewhere we are together

(一緒に居る世界があるよ)

Somewhere in the stars

(あの宇宙のどこかに)

Imagine we are together in a world that isn't ours

(心の中でしか 出逢えない景色で)

And you're holding me so tightly

(君にギュッと抱きしめてもらえてる)

And this time you don't leave

(その先もずっと 傍にいられるの)

Somewhere we are together

(どこかの未来では まだ一緒にいるよ)

Somewhere in the stars

(あの星たちの何処かで)

 

I take a step beyond this place

(この境い目を超えると)

And I am floating in outer space

(何もない場所をさ迷った)

Those people there, they look like we do

(他の人々も 同じように)

But all their dreaming is coming true

(けれど みんな夢を叶えたのでしょう)

 

Somewhere we are together

(どこかでは まだ共に在るんだね)

Somewhere in the stars

(そんな 見知らぬ星は)

Imagine we are together in a world that isn't ours

(頭の中でしか もう観られない景色で)

And you're holding me so tightly

(君にギュッと包まれて)

And this time you don't leave

(今度はずっと一緒に居られるの)

Somewhere we are together

(きっとどこかに そんな世界はあるよ)

Somewhere in the stars

(あの星々のどこかで)

 

Why can't this life be the one?

(どうして 其処で生きられなかったの?)

When you and I met and we stayed in love

(あんなにも愛し合えたのに)

Why can't this life go the way I hoped and I planned and I prayed?

(なんでいつも おもい通りに行かないんだろう?)

 

Somewhere we are together

(どこかの世界では まだ傍にいるよね)

Somewhere in the stars

(あの宇宙のどこかには)

Imagine we are together in a world that isn't ours

(イメージでしか逢えない景色があって)

And you're holding me so tightly

(君にだって 抱き締めてもらえて)

And this time you don't leave

(そこではずっと 離れないまま)

Somewhere we are together

(だから 何処かではまだ一緒に居るの)

Somewhere in the stars

(あの星のどこかで)

 

Somewhere

(どこかの世界では)

I know I hold you somewhere

(君の温もりを取り留めてるよね)

Crazy Girl - Lissie(リジー) 和訳


Lissie: Castles - Google Play の音楽

一聴きボレしました。

ITunesなどで試聴出来ますので、ぜひ聴いてみてください!

 

 

What does anyone know about you and I?

(俺らのことなんか 誰も分かっちゃいないさ)

When I'm feeling low and you're getting high

(落ち込んでると 君に元気づけられる)

And the lights come on but I'm too damn tired

(朝が来たって 私の方は疲れたまんま)

Everybody knows about you and I

(私たちが"何"かって みんな知ってるわ)

 

'Cause I've been talking shit all over town

(グチをこぼしまくってるからね)

Them other girls you've been messing around with

(あなたに遊ばれた娘たちに)

Hearing things wherever I go

(街中のウワサだわ)

You're fooling around, and everyone knows

(あなたってば 馬鹿にされてるのよ)

 

They say "you're crazy, girl"

(「おかしな娘だね」)

"You gotta leave that boy behind"

(「あいつは辞めときな」って言われるの)

(Crazy, crazy

Crazy, girl)

Can't 'cause I love that man

(けど知らない 愛しちゃってるから)

Put a spell upon my mind

(あなたに呪いをかけられたみたい)

(Crazy, crazy

Crazy girl)

 

What does anyone know about me and you?

(他の人に 私たちの何が分かるってのよ)

When you're getting your red and I'm turning blue

(感情的になられると もうイヤになる)

And the music stops and I wanna hide

(沈黙が痛くて どこかへ隠れたくなるの)

Everybody knows about you and I

(みんなに 私たちが"何"かって知られてるわ)

 

'Cause I've been talking shit all over town

(グチをこぼしたりしてるからね)

Tell them other girls you've been fooling around

(あなたに遊ばれたコたちにだってね)

 

They say "you're crazy, girl"

(「あんたマトモじゃないわ」)

"You gotta leave that boy behind"

(「あいつだけはやめときな」って言われるの)

(What are we doing?

(この関係って何なの?)

What am I doing?

(私は何をしてんだろう?)

What are we doing it for?

(何のための関係なの?))

Can't 'cause I love that man

(でもいいの 愛してるんだもの)

He put a spell upon my mind

(あの人に 呪いをかけられちゃったのよ)

(What are we doing?

(この関係の意味って?)

What am I doing?

(私はいったい 何をしてるの?)

What are we doing it for?

(何の意味があるっていうの?))

 

Shadows in your bed and I am a constant threat

(ベッドに影がおちて いつも通り怖くなる)

Both sick in the head

(二人とも 頭がどうかしてるのよ)

What am I doing?

What am I doing?

(私は何をしてるんだろう?)

What am I doing it for?

(何のために こんなことしてるの?)

 

They say "you're crazy, girl"

(「正気じゃないんじゃない?」)

"You gotta leave that boy behind"

(「あいつだけはやめときなよ」って言われるの)

(Crazy, crazy

Crazy, crazy girl)

Can't 'cause I love that man

(そんなの無理 好きなんだもの)

He put a spell upon my mind

(すっかり彼のとりこなのよ)

(Crazy, crazy

Crazy, crazy girl)

They say "you're crazy, girl"

(「おかしな娘だね」)

"You gotta leave that boy behind"

(「あいつはやめときなよ」って言われるの)

(What are we doing?

(私たちって何なの?)

What am I doing?

(私は何をしてるんだろう?)

What are we doing it for?

(この関係って いったい何?))

Can't 'cause I love that man

(けど無理ね 愛してるんだもの)

He put a spell upon my mind

(すっかり夢中になっちゃった)

(What are we doing?

(私たちって何なの?)

What am I doing?

(私は何なの?)

What are we doing it for?

(二人の間に 何があるっていうの?))

They say I'm a crazy girl

(どうかしちゃったって 言われてるの)

 

He put a spell upon my mind

(もう彼から離れられない)

He put a spell upon my mind

(すっかり依存しちゃってる)

Crazy, they say I'm crazy

(オカシイって よく言われるの)

Making Pies - Patty Griffin(パティ・グリフィン) 和訳

Patty Griffin Making Pies - YouTube

"TableTalk"は、アメリカのパイ生地を作る会社の名前です。

 

It's not far

(大した距離じゃない)

I can walk

(歩いてゆけるわ)

Down the block

(街を歩いてくの)

To TableTalk

(「テーブルトーク」の会社にね)

Close my eyes

(目を閉じたって出来るんだから)

Make the pies all day

(来る日も来る日も パイをつくるの)

 

Plastic cap

on my hair

(ビニールの帽子だって)

I used to mind

(昔はイヤだったけど)

Now I don't care

(もう気にしてないわ)

I used to mind

(気にしてたけど)

Now I don't care

(もう髪も白くなっちゃったし)

Cause I'm Gray

(これでいいの)

 

Did I show you this picture of my nephew

(甥っ子の写真はもう見せたかしら?)

Taken at his big birthday surprise 

(彼の誕生日に撮ったやつね)

At my sister's house last Sunday 

(こないだの日曜に 妹の家で開いたパーティ)

This is Monday and we're making pies

(月曜には こうしてパイをつくるの)

I'm making pies

(パイをずっとつくるのよ)

Making pies

Pies 

 

Thursday nights

(マイク牧師と一緒に)

I go and type

(木曜の夜には 教会へ行って)

Down at the church

(賛美歌の詞を書きだすの)

With Father Mike

It gets me out

(出かけるの)

And he ain't hard to like

At all

(彼って すてきな人なのよ)

 

Jesus stares at me

In my chair

(座っている私を 神は見つめている)

With his big blue eyes 

(大きな碧い目をひらいて)

And his honey brown hair

(光に耀く 茶色の髪をたなびかせ)

And he's looking at me

(厳かに私を 見守っている)

Way up there 

On the wall

(壁の 高い所で)

 

Did I show you this picture of my sweetheart

(息子の写真はもう見せたかしら?)

Taken of us before the war

(ギリシャ戦争の前に撮ったものなの)

Of the Greek and his Italian girl 

(イタリア人の彼女と 写っているの)

One Sunday at the shore

(確か日曜日 海のほとりで撮ったのよ)

 

We tied our ribbons to the fire escape 

(非常階段に 結んでおいたリボンは)

They were taken by the birds

(巣へ帰る鳥たちにかっさわれて)

Who flew home to the country

(失くなってしまった)

As the bombs rained on the world

(地上に落とされる 爆弾の雨と共に)

 

5am 

Here I am

(午前5時 「テーブルトーク」へ)

Walking the block

(街を通り過ぎて)

To TableTalk

(またここへ来る)

You could cry or die

(泣いて過ごしたり)

Or just make pies all day

(死を選ぶことも出来るけど)

I'm making pies

(私はただ パイをつくるのよ)

Making pies

(ひたすら パイだけをつくり続ける)

Making pies

(パイだけを つくり続ける)

Making pies

(パイだけを)

TELL ME - Groove Theory(グルーヴ・セオリー) 和訳


Groove Theory - TELL ME (Album Version) - YouTube

 

I've been doing my own thing

(おもむくままに生きてきたの)

Love has always had a way of having bad timing

(恋に落ちるのっていつも突然ね)

But to my great surprise, ever since I looked in your eyes

(でも驚くことにね あなたの瞳をのぞいたら)

I had one question for you

(言いたくなったことがあったの)

 

Tell me if you want me to give you all my time

(ずっと傍にいて欲しければ 教えてね)

I wanna make it good for you cause you blow my mind

(素敵なあなたに 尽くしたいのよ)

I promise boy, that I'll be true, you're the perfect find

(本当よ もうあなたしか見えないの)

So tell me if you want me to, yeah

(だから 何でも教えてほしい)

 

If you've thought I'd sleep on this

(先延ばしにしてるわけじゃないわ)

Boy, you're wrong cause all I dream about is our first kiss

(夢みてるのは あなたとのキスの瞬間なの)

And you're the first one to make me feel like this

(こんな気持ちって初めてよ)

And this is one opportunity that I can't miss, no, no

(こんなことって きっと二度とない)

Boy, you wanna know the deal

(どういうことかって 知りたい?)

You are wondering if the words I'm saying are for real

(私の言葉が信じられないのかしら)

Cause you got more appeal than any man in this whole world

(あなたって世界一の人だから)

And baby, I got to know how you feel, yeah

(心の奥深くまで知りたいの)

 

Tell me if you want me to give you all my time

(ずっと傍にいて欲しければ 教えてよ)

I wanna make it good for you cause you blow my mind

(素敵なあなたに 尽くしたいのよ)

I promise boy, that I'll be true, you're the perfect find

(本当よ もうあなた以外ありえない)

So tell me if you want me to, yeah

(だから 何でも教えてほしいの)

 

Sweetheart, now it's time I let you know

(ねぇ そろそろ伝えたいわ)

I don't wanna rush, we should take it slow

(焦らずに 時間をかけてだけど)

Boy, I can love you, can you help me grow

(あなたが愛しくてたまらないの 先へ進みたいわ)

Give me a new beginning and I'll give you a happy ending

(最初から最後まで 幸せで充たしてあげる)

 

Tell me if you want me to give you all my time

(傍にいて欲しければ 教えてね)

I wanna make it good for you cause you blow my mind

(大好きなあなたに尽くしたいから)

I promise boy, that I'll be true, you're the perfect find

(本当よ もうあなたしか愛せないの)

So tell me if you want me to, yeah

(だから 何でも教えてほしい)